top of page

Effective January 23, 2023 The HS SAM Stand Alone Module is marked for End-Of-Life. Last time buy is scheduled for August 2023..

HS SAM can be replaced with the new SAM G3 ARINC 818 Stand Alone converter Module.

 

SAM G3 is a portable converter module that converts ARINC 818 to/from HDMI, therefore allowing you to view ARINC 818 video on a standard computer monitor, or transfer live video from a graphics card onto ARINC 818. SAM Gen 3 HDMI video ports can easily accommodate a DVI interface with an HDMI to DVI adaptor.

HS STAND ALONE MODULE (SAM)

SAM G3

SAM G3

Get the next generation Arinc 818 Stand Alone Converter Module.

Get the next generation Arinc 818 Stand Alone Converter Module.

SAM_G3_Front.png
SAM_G3 FtAngle2.png

SUPPORT:
Contact us if you need assistance with HS SAM.

Features
Specifications

Features and Options

Standard connectors available:
  • fiber optic 1310nm single mode
  • fiber optic 850nm multimode
  • FCN copper
  • High-Speed Coax
Other standard features:
  • USB port (2.0 required)
  • channel health indicators
  • 24VDC with switching adapter for 100–120VDC @ 50–60 Hz.
Optional feature:
  • mounting bracket.
samfeaturesoptions.png

Applications

Great River can configure an HS SAM with link rates up to 4.25 Gb/s. Each unit can fulfill one of these two key functions:

  • ARINC 818 to DVI converter

  • DVI to ARINC 818 converter with line-spy capability

Both configurations generate test patterns.

HSC SAM

HSC SAM High-speed coax (HSC) is now an option for SAM. Bi-directional signaling (high-speed video in one direction, low-speed control data in the other) can pass through a slip ring on common coaxial cable.

SAM View 2

With the HS SAMView2 GUI and a USB 2.0 interface, no programming is required to command the powerful features of the HS SAM Gen II:

  • Loading and retrieval of ARINC 818 images and data

  • Header management: save and restore transmit header data to non-volatile RAM—to be loaded automatically at power-up; read transmit header data from file, edit the data (if desired) and load the data into the SAM

  • Remote monitoring of unit and link status

  • Video source manipulation—for example, test patterns, DVI in, static images

  • Control of multiple SAMs

samdiagram.png
bottom of page